CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88104

Mr. Gary J. Kessler
Kessler Chemical, Inc.
26 Brick Church Road
Pipersville, Pennsylvania 18947

RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl alcohol (CAS # 100-51-6), Benzyl acetate (CAS# 140-11-4) and Benzyl benzoate (CAS # 120-51-4) from India

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl alcohol, also known as Benzenemethanol will be 2906.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: Benzyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl acetate, also known as Acetic acid, phenylmethyl ester, will be 2915.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: aromatic: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Benzyl acetate. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl benzoate, also known as Benzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester, will be 2916.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: benzoic acid, its salts and esters: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division